Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

server shares full - no free letters

Posted on 2014-04-08
7
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
Hi Experts,

I have Server 2008 running and we use a lot of shares in our company.
Now I need another letter for a drive.
How can I do this and provide another share ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 39985350
You can mount a new volume on existing drive.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc938934.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39985384
Can you give us some more details??

Are you saying that your server has so many drives individually that you have used all 26 letters of the alphabet?

Are you able to show us the volumes so we can get a better understanding of your setup? sounds to me like you are creating drives where there doesn't necessarily need to be one and you could keep the drives as 1 and just create a share path?

Anyway a little more info and some pics would go great to help with the explanation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39985415
I don´t mean drives on the Server.
But I have a lot of shares for different departments.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39985417
So some departments have to map so many drives that they are using up all the drive letters on their login? if I understand correctly?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Mare
Dirk Mare earned 1000 total points
ID: 39985428
Why not just centralize all your shares into one Folder let's call the folder Misc (for Miscellaneous) move all your shared folders into this one and then just setup sharing on the Misc folder and create a Map drive to the share, set up your permissions correctly for each department and group folder and enable Access based Enumeration and you're good to go.

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Thomson earned 1000 total points
ID: 39985553
Great Dirk - you came in and swooped on me :( haha

But yes when you came back with your answer that was exactly what I was going to suggest.

What he is basically saying is
1. Consolidate all the shares needed by each department into 1 main parent directory share
2. Go into this share and instead of 27 drives instead map the "Finance" department to a single share.
3. After you map to the 1 share with all the subshares now in 1 place. Go through and apply a security permission to each of the previously mapped "shares" that are now just a "folder"

So all users map to a massive folder and then only have access to their specific folder based on their security permissions as part of the group that they belong to

IE "Finance - Accounting" would map to \\finance\groups
just like all the other users and see their folders in other sections of accounting. but based on their security permissions they would only access the folder "Accounting"

This is much better for multiple reasons.
1. Less drive mappings = faster logins
2. Just less drive mappings for you to worry about scripting or users manually mapping (saves hours!!)
3. It allows easier access across multiple disciplines with just a security permission

There are no downsides if done correctly. just faster network, happier users, faster login times

Hope this helps and if you need further examples or step by step I am happy to help you :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39986532
Thanks for the acceptance eprs_admin

Of course this is no simple project and most likely will take a few weeks of thinking and migration of data and some user configurations.

But if you get stuck at any time just post a new question and we are here to help :-)
0