Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

powershell AD users report

Posted on 2014-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
3,388 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
Is there anyway in powershell to run the following 2 reports:

- all AD groups in a domain and their membership (users/groups) - written to CSV

- all AD users in a domain (including username, status (i.e. enabled/disabled), last login, last login timestamp, does password expire, password last set time - written to csv?

Can anyone give any pointers? I'd prefer to use powershell without the need to install any additional software on the machine.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
Emmanuel Adebayo earned 1000 total points
ID: 39985651
For all AD groups in a domain and their membership (users/groups

<#
This script can be used to list group membership in Active Directory

http://portal.sivarajan.com/2010/08/list-group-members-in-active.html

www.sivarajan.com

#>
$GFile = New-Item -type file -force "C:\Scripts\GroupDetails.csv"
Import-CSV "C:\Scripts\GList.csv" | ForEach-Object {
$GName = $_.GroupName
$group = [ADSI] "LDAP://$GName"
$group.cn
$group.cn | Out-File $GFile -encoding ASCII -append
      foreach ($member in $group.member)
            {
                  $Uname = new-object directoryservices.directoryentry("LDAP://$member")
                  $Uname.cn
                  $Uname.cn | Out-File $GFile -encoding ASCII -append
            }
}

http://portal.sivarajan.com/2010/08/list-group-members-in-active.html

For all AD users in a domain (including username, status (i.e. enabled/disabled), last login, last login timestamp, does password expire, password last set time
http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000752.htm

Also, you can get lots of script from the MS script center below

http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/scriptcenter

regards
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39985726
thanks... but... that second report doesnt include all the fields I require..
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Yeung earned 1000 total points
ID: 39986027
All AD groups and list the members to the spreadsheet (Require Powershell 3.0 for CSV -Append)
function Get-GroupHierarchy ($searchGroup)
{
$groupMember = get-adgroupmember $searchGroup | sort-object objectClass -descending
   foreach ($member in $groupMember)
    {
if ($member.objectclass -eq "user")
{
$userinfo = get-aduser $member.samaccountname -Properties *
}
if ($member.objectclass -eq "group")
{
$groupinfo = get-adgroup $member}
$array = @()
$Properties = @{"Group Name"=$groupinfo.name;Name=$member.Name;SamAccountName=$member.samaccountname;"Canonical Name"=$Userinfo.canonicalname}
$Newobject = New-Object  PSObject -Property  $Properties
$Array +=$Newobject

$outpath = "C:\Temp\ADgroups.csv"

$Array | Select-Object "Group Name",Name,SamAccountName,"Canonical Name" | export-csv $outpath -Append

    if ($member.ObjectClass -eq "group")
        {Get-GroupHierarchy $member.name}}
} 



Import-Module ActiveDirectory
$ADGroups = Get-AdGroup -Filter * -Properties *
foreach ($AdGroup in $AdGroups)
{
Get-GroupHierarchy $Adgroup.Name
}

Open in new window


For Users
Get-AdUser -Filter * -Properties * | Select-Object Name,@{Name="LastLogonTimestamp"; Expression={[DateTime]::FromFileTime($_.lastLogonTimestamp)}},@{Name="Lastlgon"; Expression={[DateTime]::FromFileTime($_.lastlogon)}},Enabled,PasswordNeverExpires,@{Name="PasswordLastSet"; Expression={$_.PasswordLastSet}} | export-csv "C:\Temp\AdUsers.csv"

Open in new window

0