[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

rhel multipath configuration

Posted on 2014-04-08
7
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-23
Hi All ,

I am having netapp storage and RHEL 6.2 now i want to configure DM multipath and need to know what best settings or parameter i should go for best performance ?

Any best practice or recommendations ?

advice pls?
0
Comment
Question by:apunkabollywood
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39987234
Do you connect netapp via NFS, smb, iscsi,webdav or there is some virtualisation platform in between? Netapp has ready recipes for each and every usage pattern you can imagine.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazdajai earned 1600 total points
ID: 39987708
I recommend setting up multipath with the default setting and tune the parameters for best performance. It is difficult to know the "best" performance unless you have a baseline of the current configuration.

https://www.centos.org/docs/5/html/5.1/DM_Multipath/setup_overview.html

https://access.redhat.com/site/documentation/en-US/Red_Hat_Enterprise_Linux/5/html-single/DM_Multipath/
0
 

Author Comment

by:apunkabollywood
ID: 40014601
Ok thanks - I did configure multipath but problem is this Local disk still coming in multipath -ll even after blacklisting them -:

Please help what could be the issue ?

and will these errors can be ignored?

means no performance or any issue if they are present in multipath -ll?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:apunkabollywood
ID: 40014737
Also on PVS it shows:

Input/output error
  /dev/sdm: read failed after 0 of 4096 at 0: Input/output error
  /dev/sdm: read failed after 0 of 4096 at 1181115940864: Input/output error
  /dev/sdm: read failed after 0 of 4096 at 1181115998208: Input/output error
  /dev/sdm: read failed after 0 of 4096 at 4096:

pls advice is it harmful?

RHCS and Multipath shows these disks are okay and running but only on PVS it shows issues
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 400 total points
ID: 40014743
It means disks are failing
Local disks : smartmontools -> smartctl -a
Network disks -> check SCSI timeouts, they should be few minutes at least.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apunkabollywood
ID: 40016798
Thanks Gheist - I was doing the troubleshooting and found one more issue like I have blacklisted the wwn number (LUN) and its showing when ruuning multipath -v3 but when we are doing multipath -ll its showing there online ?

How to fix it and will it be create any issue ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:apunkabollywood
ID: 40152553
Thanks experts for your help - it works one disk was having bad sectors
0