Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

amend if formula

Posted on 2014-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
Hi Experts excel 2007

I need to amend the following. ..
=IF(C2="Completed","Complete",IF(C2<>"",C2,IF(AND(C2="",A2=""),"",IF(C2="",VLOOKUP(A2,H12:L19,2,FALSE)))))

To if c2 is complete then complete...if a2 has text then vlookup, if A2 is blank then c2..if a2 is blank and c2 is blank then blank. .
0
Comment
Question by:route217
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:regmigrant
regmigrant earned 400 total points
ID: 39985564
=IF(C2="Completed","Complete",IF(A2="",C2,VLOOKUP(A2,H12:L19,2,FALSE)))

however if the lookup fails this will return 0 - is that a problem?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39985566
=IF(C2="Complete","Complete",IF(A2<>"",VLOOKUP(A2,H12:L19,2,FALSE),IF(A2="",C2,IF(AND(A2="",C2=""),""))))
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39985571
Hi expert

What about if a2 is blank and c2 is blank. ..then would the formula return blank?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Naresh Patel earned 1600 total points
ID: 39985573
=IF(C2="Complete","Complete",IF(A2<>"",VLOOKUP(A2,H12:L19,2,FALSE),IF(AND(A2="",C2=""),"",IF(A2="",C2))))
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39985582
Thank for the feedback
0