Solved

WSUS hangs on Deleting Unused Updates

Posted on 2014-04-08
10
8,680 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-20
We are running Windows Small Business Server 2008.
I have been trying to clean up WSUS on this server as the previous IT people never did this.  It keeps hanging on Deleting Unused Updates.
The server drive space is filling due to this.

Is there a way to manually delete the files and clean up the database or at least to create a clean database and start over?
0
Comment
Question by:bax2000
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:nader alkahtani
nader alkahtani earned 125 total points
ID: 39985612
Recovering Disk Space on the C: Drive in Small Business Server 2008 http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2010/03/02/recovering-disk-space-on-the-c-drive-in-small-business-server-2008.aspx

Windows Server 2008: low disk space (SBS 2008 and SBS 2011)
http://alloraconsulting.com/it-solutions/76-windows-server-2008-low-space
0
 

Author Comment

by:bax2000
ID: 39985617
@NADIR .. thanks, but my main question here is the fact that WSUS cleanup hangs and I what to get that working correctly so that I can run regular clean ups.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 39985624
the above links have some manullay method to clean up disk space .
is your question about how to do clean up using wizard without hanging ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bax2000
ID: 39985631
@NADIR .. Yes. I want to get WSUS cleanup working correctly so it will not hang anymore and also keep the database in order.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 39985634
Try this solution (WSUS hangs on Cleanup wizard for Unused Updates, then disconnects from console.)

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/9724778f-c1a0-4d24-82e4-8b2d054257d6/wsus-hangs-on-cleanup-wizard-for-unused-updates-then-disconnects-from-console?forum=winserverwsus

You will find helpful links in that URL above
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:David Atkin
David Atkin earned 250 total points
ID: 39985855
Hello,

Do you have another partition that you can move the WSUS Database onto?

If the cleanup has never been run then I am not surprised that it is crashing.  It may take a few attempts.

Do you get any console errors?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bax2000
ID: 39985881
@David .. No other partition to move the DB to.  If I just keep running the update again and again after it crashes, will that eventually  sort it out?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 250 total points
ID: 39986302
Some cases it does, others it doesn't.  If its never been done before then sometimes it can time out.

Does it stop working when doing any of the other cleanup tasks?

How large is your WSUS Data and repository? - May be worth making a note before and after the cleanup to see if it is actually doing anything.

The first link provided by NADIR is a good source for increasing disk space (FYI).  Some of the other log files can get very large.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 125 total points
ID: 39987461
When you run the cleanup wizard do not check ALL of the options at the same time.  Run it multiple times for each of the cleanup options.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bax2000
ID: 39988062
Ran it multiple times and it eventually completed successfully.
0