Solved

Excel macro to extract specific column

Posted on 2014-04-08
10
1,369 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
Hello EE,

I have a spreadsheet that have 15 columns.  Is it possible to extract 2 specific columns and place the data into a new tab in the same workbook?  I have attached my sample data.  I have the data in a tab called Data.  I want a new tab created called Expected.

Thanks,
testme.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:fb1990
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39985623
Do u need macro for this or want to do it manually?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39985650
Hi,

pls try

Sub Macro()
    Set DestSht = Sheets.Add(After:=Sheets(Sheets.Count))
    DestSht.Name = "Expected1"
    Sheets("Data").Columns("O:O").Copy Destination:=DestSht.Range("A1")
    Sheets("Data").Columns("C:C").Copy Destination:=DestSht.Range("B1")
    Application.CutCopyMode = False
    
End Sub

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fb1990
ID: 39985728
I need a macro to automate it
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fb1990
ID: 39985737
Hello Rgonzo1971,

Your suggestion worked well.  Is there a way to add filter column J and only pull records where the value is greater than zero?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39985837
Hi,

pls try

Sub Macro2()
    Range("J1").AutoFilter
    ActiveSheet.UsedRange.AutoFilter Field:=10, Criteria1:=">0"
    Set DestSht = Sheets.Add(After:=Sheets(Sheets.Count))
    DestSht.Name = "Expected1"
    Sheets("Data").Columns("O:O").Copy Destination:=DestSht.Range("A1")
    Sheets("Data").Columns("C:C").Copy Destination:=DestSht.Range("B1")
    Application.CutCopyMode = False
    Sheets("Data").Range("J1").AutoFilter
End Sub

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fb1990
ID: 39986211
Hello Rgonzo1971,

I tried the last code and i am getting a runtime error

Thanks
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39986235
Where does the code stop?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fb1990
ID: 39986398
This is the image

Doc1.docx
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 500 total points
ID: 39986673
Hi,

try this

Sub Macro2()
    Sheets("Data").Range("J1").AutoFilter
    Sheets("Data").UsedRange.AutoFilter Field:=10, Criteria1:=">0"
    Set DestSht = Sheets.Add(After:=Sheets(Sheets.Count))
    DestSht.Name = "Expected1"
    Sheets("Data").Columns("O:O").Copy Destination:=DestSht.Range("A1")
    Sheets("Data").Columns("C:C").Copy Destination:=DestSht.Range("B1")
    Application.CutCopyMode = False
    Sheets("Data").Range("J1").AutoFilter
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:fb1990
ID: 39987652
Thank you so much for your help
0