Solved

Raid 1 - Raid 10 or Raid 5?

Posted on 2014-04-08
12
415 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-15
We are setting up a new Windows 2012 R2 server. This will serve 25 client pcs on the local network for roaming profiles - acting as a domain controller - file sharing -

We have no databases and no exchange data to be hosted locally.

we wish to have 2tb of data capacity.

The server will be an ML 350 g8 - HP server - running windows 2012 R2 (WE WONT SET THIS UP AS A VIRTUAL SERVER) so will be physical Windows server install.

Will 2 x 2tb - RAID 1 be adequate? or best to get more drives and setup with raid 10 ? or Raid 1 for system partition and Raid 5 on a data partition etc?

The client does not want to spend huge amounts on an overkill server.

Please advise on your thoughts

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:phoenix81
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Zephyr ICT
Zephyr ICT earned 500 total points
ID: 39985667
I'd choose the RAID1 for the system drives and a RAID5 setup for the data, I'd also choose multiple disks, the more spindles you can get the better, but depending on budget of course. The RAID5 makes also for somewhat easier expansion (adding disks) when needed maybe ...

Forgot, what controller are you using? Cache? Battery?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 39985669
I'll set up OS to use RAID 1 and the Fils sharing volume as RAID 5

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc786889%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:phoenix81
ID: 39985674
it will have the standard controller built into the ML 350 which normally doesnt have any cache  - so may need to get a seperate controller for the RAID 5 -

For the roaming profiles would these be best to go on the RAID 5 or RAID 1 ?

Also what are the downsides if we just did it all on a RAID 1 - 2TB Partition?

thanks
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Zephyr ICT earned 500 total points
ID: 39985687
Definitely try to get the customer to shell out for the cache/better controller, even if you''re staying with only 2x2TB drives ...

information about spindles vs space: http://blogs.technet.com/b/pkcrm/archive/2009/04/25/think-spindles-not-space.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:phoenix81
ID: 39985694
does this mainly relate to databases? eg we will not have a database setup. But it would be good to get good performance when clients are logging in and out of thier romaing profiles as this from my experience is one of the processes that slows down performance ?

if you can advise in brief terms that will help as I dont fully understand that document in your link . thank you
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Zephyr ICT
Zephyr ICT earned 500 total points
ID: 39985704
In very short terms, the more spindles, the better your I/O, the better your I/O, the better your performance, less "disk wait times" for example.

It will allow for writes and reads to finish faster, it doesn''t only relate to databases, file servers are definitely among the ones benefitting from better I/O.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 39985710
By the way, I''m assuming we''re talking about 2TB @ 7200rpm yes? ...

Compare the following:

2x 2000Gb @ 7200rpm = about 105 arIOPS
4x 900Gb @ 10.000rpm  = about 375 arIOPS

Just a small example
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39985721
Either use RAID 1 for everything, or RAID 10 for everything if you need the extra speed. But generally RAID 1 should be good enough. There's absolutely no need to bring RAID 5 in here or even have more than 1 array.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39986280
Regarding the cache on the controller the entry-level ML350p gen8 has P420i/zero on the motherboard which only supports raid levels 0,1,10 but you just plug a FBWC module into the slot on the mobo if you want RAID 5, you do not buy another controller.

I would agree with Rindi that a single RAID 1 is probably good enough for 25 users as it's only a fileserver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phoenix81
ID: 39986751
thanks for all of your input so far guys. Andy can I ask what a FBWC module is and would we require a cable for this or should it be invluded with the server?

thanks
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39986898
Flash backed write cache, it's like battery backed write cache but instead of keeping the cache alive for a couple of days without power it keeps the contents live for years. HP 512MB P-series Smart Array Flash Backed Write Cache 661069-B21 - comes with cable and super-capacitor (like a battery). Not worth bothering with unless you use RAID 5 though and even if 2 disks isn't enough then you can use two for the OS and two for data without it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:phoenix81
ID: 40262675
thank you
0