Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cheap router reboot - new router answer?

Posted on 2014-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
Hello, we have a solution that utilize a wireless router that essentially is in bridging mode, being an Accesspoint to connect wireless clients to a wired router.

We have however noticed that the wireless router sometimes cease to work properly and then a reboot is necessary. At our office the solution uses a cheap low-end D-link DIR-300, but customers with different models have also experienced similar problem, albeit they all have in common to be very cheap low-end wireless routers.

The question is whether such stability issues are known in the lower-end segment, and can be remedied by stepping up to better expansive models? What would the suggestions be?

Another idea was to schedule reboot, and Cisco  IOS routers does for instance CLI scripts that could be used for that purpose, but I would assume such wireless routers would be in a migh higher price range?

Since the routers are used in customer environments manual reboot is not a long term option.
0
Comment
Question by:AndersBiro
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 1200 total points
ID: 39985804
To remedy it, try the official firmware updates first. Some cheap routers don't need reboots, some do. Sometimes even an expensive router needs a reboot now and then.
Scheduled reboots are not an option for the cheap versions, unless it's compatible with DD-WRT like firmware (but you'll be voiding your warranty).
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:TimotiSt
TimotiSt earned 400 total points
ID: 39996139
Not a good-looking professional solution, but you can google "power socket timer" for some old-fashioned rebooting.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:skullnobrains
skullnobrains earned 400 total points
ID: 39997176
there most definitely are low end routers that don't require reboots.

as far as i know, using transparent bridging with WIFI is MUCH more prone to cause problems if someone messes with the network. you may want to give a try to router mode instead of bridging.

then maybe we can give better help if you can tell us how frequently this happens, if it correlates to huge traffic or number of users and similar information.

if it happens once a week and you are closed at night, a daily old-fashioned reboot might be a simple way to get things done. it might even be considered to be good to shutdown the router during non-office hours security-wise
0