Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Set column breaks when importing a text file into Excel

Posted on 2014-04-08
2
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
I have a text file which is effectively a report that I need to import into Excel. In addition to the records I need, the file has a lot of other garbage (unneeded records, headers, page numbers, summary totals, etc).

Because this is a routine I have to do often, I'm getting tired of having to make manual adjustments in the text import wizard window. Plus, it's very time consuming.

Regarding the records I'm interested in, the data I need is always in the same position in the source file. What I mean by that is that (from left to right), I need bytes 1 thru 10 to be its own column, bytes 23 thru 35 to be its own column, bytes 54 thru 63 to be  its own column and bytes 64 thru 106.  I don't care about any of the other data.  It's ok if it gets imported into one or more other columns or not. I can get rid of the unnecessary data later on in a clean up procedure.  Is there a macro that can accomplish this?  One of my main issues is not knowing whether blank areas in a text file are made up of spaces or not. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dbfromnewjersey
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 39985723
Post the sample file to help experts.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39985791
Hi,
pls try

    Workbooks.OpenText Filename:= _
        "c:\Documents\YourFile.txt", Origin:=437 _
        , StartRow:=1, DataType:=xlFixedWidth, FieldInfo:=Array(Array(0, 1), Array( _
        10, 9), Array(23, 1), Array(35, 9), Array(54, 1), Array(63, 1), Array(106, 9)), _
        TrailingMinusNumbers:=True

Open in new window

Regards
0