Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel VB.netC drive access

Posted on 2014-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
Hi

I tried to create a directory in the C drive on  client's machine
but access was denied. Is there a way to allow access or should I rather
use the Documents folder?

            If System.IO.Directory.Exists("c:\Program Files\KISS_Accounting") = False Then
                System.IO.Directory.CreateDirectory("c:\Program Files\KISS_Accounting")
            End If
            Dim FILE_NAME As String = "c:\Program Files\KISS_Accounting\Invoice_Number.txt"
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 1000 total points
ID: 39985792
In a normal user environment, the user has NO access to this folder (creating or modifying), while admins do (but with UAC prompt).
Therefore My Documents would be a better place to put files like that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39985978
Thanks very much
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39987773
It depends on the type of file.

As is it going now, because most programmers do not know how to work in Windows, and My Documents has become a dump. My means documents that I created, not documents that are use internally by an application.

If the document is not recorded through a Save or Save As, it has no place in My Documents. The proper location for application files is in a C:\Users\<UserName>\AppData\<CompanyName>\<ApplicationName>

Since C:\Users\<UserName>\AppData can change depending on the operating system version and language, as well as for each user, you can retrieve it with the following call:

Environment.GetFolderPath(Environment.SpecialFolder.LocalApplicationData)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39991385
Thanks very much
0