Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

plsql update with join

Posted on 2014-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
660 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
Hi,

I created a update inner join as below (as per examples I've seen) and that seems to work fine

UPDATE table1 c
SET c.name =
      ( SELECT t.name
        FROM table2 t
        WHERE c.id = t.id
      )
WHERE EXISTS
        ( SELECT 1
          FROM table2 t
          WHERE c.id = t.id 
        )

Open in new window


However, that is not the whole story, since I need to be able to apply a further filter, but that filter needs to be on the table1 table. Basically that filter would look like

INNER JOIN table3 k on k.id = c.id
WHERE k.id2 = 1 and k.id3 = 2

Open in new window


so that I'm not updating the entire table1 but only a subset of table1 based on the join with table3 (if that makes sense)...

where does that third join go in this query?

thanks, Aiden
0
Comment
Question by:AidenA
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1600 total points
ID: 39985916
I had written this article:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Miscellaneous/A_1517-UPDATES-with-JOIN-for-everybody.html

anyhow, you can add indeed more EXISTS() and conditions ...
UPDATE table1 c
SET c.name =
      ( SELECT t.name
        FROM table2 t
        WHERE c.id = t.id
      )
WHERE EXISTS
        ( SELECT 1
          FROM table2 t
          WHERE c.id = t.id 
        )
   AND EXISTS 
      ( SELECT 1
             FROM  table3 k 
               WHERE k.id = c.id
                AND k.id2 = 1 
          AND k.id3 = 2
   )

Open in new window


INNER JOIN
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Devinder Singh Virdi
Devinder Singh Virdi earned 400 total points
ID: 39986369
Looks like you are doing bulk update, therefore, if table is very big, you may have some kind of performance problem.
Therefore another method you can use is to create Temp table with required columns. Then use update command.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AidenA
ID: 39986693
thanks for that, that seemed to work fine, thanks for link to your article, I'll take a look. Was a bit slow though, will keep your comments in mind
0