Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

univers font

Posted on 2014-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
1,495 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-12
had a document previously can open with Univers font. read from some websites this font normally comes installed when we install HP printers drivers. For every HP printer, there is a different list of software and drivers we can download and install. Normally which particular driver or software is the one to install to get the fonts installed also?
0
Comment
Question by:grnow
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 600 total points
ID: 39987531
Some printers have Univers installed. Not knowing your printer model I cannot tell you whether yours has or not.

Having the font installed on the printer does not mean it is available in Windows though. It is possible that the Windows font is supplied with the printer. In that case you should be able to find it on the printer CD, or in a downloadable full printer software package (not just the driver). Again, this is printer dependent. Most printers do not come with Windows fonts.

You can of course buy the font, for example here.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
DansDadUK earned 900 total points
ID: 39991222
I think that HP used to provide screen fonts which matched the printer-resident fonts on many LaserJet models.

The screen fonts could be (optionally) installed as part of a 'full software install' (rather than just a 'printer driver install') - for example, on LJ 2015 (see http://h20565.www2.hp.com/portal/site/hpsc/template.PAGE/public/kb/docDisplay?javax.portlet.begCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken&javax.portlet.endCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken&javax.portlet.prp_ba847bafb2a2d782fcbb0710b053ce01=wsrp-navigationalState%3DdocId%253Demr_na-c00763851-7%257CdocLocale%253D%257CcalledBy%253D&javax.portlet.tpst=ba847bafb2a2d782fcbb0710b053ce01&ac.admitted=1397127975603.876444892.492883150 ) the screen fonts were available with the driver packages for Windows XP (and earlier) and MacOs 10.4.3 (and earlier) operating environments.

But I'm not sure that HP provides this feature any more, with modern devices and operating systems.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:DansDadUK
DansDadUK earned 900 total points
ID: 39991227
... and a number of screen fonts were installed with previous versions of Microsoft Office (see http://www.microsoft.com/typography/fonts/product.aspx?PID=163 for Office 2010, although this doesn't appear to include Univers); not sure about Office 2013.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:grnow
ID: 39996072
retrieve the fonts from the old hard disk.. guessed it was installed earlier when installing the HP printer drivers.
0