Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Apple Logo - White Screen

Posted on 2014-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-11
An update was applied and now the MacBook Pro has what appears to be the CPU fans running on high.  The apple logo with the white screen comes up and the OS does not load.
0
Comment
Question by:jduran04
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 39985915
Here is Apple's KB on your problem:

http://support.apple.com/kb/ts2570
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39985924
That link above is rather old. If the first two steps (safe boot and resetting the NVRAM/PRAM) don't solve your problem, and if you are running OS 10.7 or newer, try the following:

Restart your Mac and hold down the Command key and the R key (Command-R). Keep holding these keys until the Apple icon appears. This indicates that your Mac is starting up from the recovery partition. After the Recovery System is finished starting up, you should see a desktop with an OS X menu bar and a "Mac OS X Utilities" window.
 
Select Disk Utility and run it.
 
On the next screen, select the hard drive in the left hand column, the First Aid tab on the top, and click on Repair Disk. (bottom left)
 
When that is done, click on Repair Permissions.
 
When that is done, quit Disk Utility and restart.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 40049915
try this procedure.

restart the computer using Apple + S key
you will boot up in single user mode (black screen with white text)

once ready to type, type the following

/sbin/fsck -fy
this will run disk utility in single user mode. .let it complete which may take some time.

once this completes, type the following

/sbin/mount -uw /

once that completes type the following

rm -rf /libray/caches    note the spaces in this command

once complete then type the following

reboot  This will restart the computer

see if that helps.
0