?
Solved

Internal DNS Issue

Posted on 2014-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
I am having a problem resolving our external website, internally. For example, our website, "www.abc.com" when entered outside of our AD Domain, resolves as it should. However, when inside our AD Domain, the address does not resolve and goes to a dead page. "abc.com" is our domain for email, however we use a different domain address internally for AD. Any ideas? This problem has been like this for awhile but only now having the time to take a look at it. I'm not extremely familiar with DNS host records, so please be descriptive with what changes I need to make and where, etc.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:matthewstrand
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 1000 total points
ID: 39986017
Start your dns management. In theforward lookup, abc.com folder, add an A record for www (enter IP number it should have)
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthewstrand
ID: 39986032
Thank you! That worked for www. sub domain, but now I need it to resolved just abc.com. How and What record would I update for that?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 1000 total points
ID: 39986030
Hi,

go to DNS console and create a new forward lookup Zone, name it abc.com (your external website name).

1. create A record that pointing to your abc.com IP.
2. create a www Cname record in abc.com forward lookup zone that will point to your A record that you created in step 1.


restart the DNS.

run below command on system
IPCONFIG /FLUSHDNS
IPCONFIG /REGISTERDNS

now you should able to access the external website internally.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39986043
If you got it to work, you can follow the same steps, but while you filled in www before, fill in nothing, and continue as before. of course,following the other solution means, when there's an IP change, you only need to change it once.
0