Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB.net InputBox Cancel/Closed

Posted on 2014-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
Hi

I use the following code to ask a user to enter a row number. If the user clicks the Cancel
button or just closes the box, how will I handle this incode

Dim S As string
 S = Globals.ThisAddIn.Application.InputBox(Prompt:="Please enter a row")
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JoseBarroso
ID: 39986077
Dim sText = InputBox(Prompt:="Please enter a row")

        If sText = "" Then
            MsgBox("Cancel or Null")
        Else
            MsgBox(sText)
        End If
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39986084
Because S is a string,

S = "" when canceled or closed.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 2000 total points
ID: 39986281
Checking for a blank string won't tell you if the user clicked Cancel, or actually entered a blank string.

According to the documentation InputBox will return False if Cancel is clicked:
Dim S As Variant
S = Globals.ThisAddIn.Application.InputBox(Prompt:="Please enter a row")

If S = False Then
   '// Use clicked "Cancel" rather than actually entering a blank string
End If

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39995385
Found that out too. Thanks
0