Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

addspace

Posted on 2014-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
69 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-15
How we can add space in a mount point if it is full?
0
Comment
Question by:tonydba
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39987698
extremely vague question
depends on the hardware
if you have the ability to add disk space either physically or virtually then you can extend the file system
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 2000 total points
ID: 39987959
You could do:

1- clean your file system by removing unwanted files or folders
2- move some file / folders to other file systems
3- add more disk space to current file system
4- add / create new file system and move some files / folders to the new  file system
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tonydba
ID: 40381273
All these suggestions were extremely good.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 40381888
Welcome
0