Solved

Why does Windows 8 suck?

Posted on 2014-04-08
13
432 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-19
Hi

My dad keeps ranting that since he changed to windows 8, a new machine, he cant get anything to work.
He says it's unusable.
The university is refusing to buy windows 8, even. - UNC


He wants to go back to 7.
What is the deal here? I am a Mac user, even tho I briefly worked for MS.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:beavoid
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39986074
Tell him to install ClassicShell and enjoy his Win8 with a Windows 7 interface.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 166 total points
ID: 39986086
I do not thing there is a problem with functionality for common users, but there is a significant GUI change - there is no Start button (in 8) and if it is (in 8.1) it´s not a start button with it´s menu like it was since win XP.
You have to do 3 or 4 clicks to shut down the PC and it´s not so intuitive so new user often has to google it for the first time, etc.
So I guess this the reason why your dad is saying he can´t do anything on it.
Or do your dad some problems to run some software or setings he was able on win 7?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Rajiv Lochan Padhi
Rajiv Lochan Padhi earned 167 total points
ID: 39986087
Thats primarily because the interface.
and the absent of usual start menu.

So your dad can better switch to win 7 or get used to

else use third party themes to visualize as win7.

http://blog.laptopmag.com/make-windows-8-like-windows-7

http://www.wikihow.com/Make-Windows-8-Look-Like-Windows-7
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39986095
Why are you asking US this?  Ask HIM this.  Ask him for specifics.  Then you can us how to work around those specifics... The start menu may not bother him at all, it may be the Reader App if all he does is read PDFs.

But asking US why your father has a specific opinion?  Doesn't make sense to me.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 167 total points
ID: 39986188
Lee's right, ask your dad.  However, I agree with him, it does suck.  Mostly because it's an interface that's made for a phone or tablet and NOT a regular computer. Everyone knows what the desktop is; even on Windows 8 and 8.1, almost everything runs on the desktop, but it's like the desktop has been relegated to a secondary position behind the tile interface. On a PC with a touch screen it almost makes sense, but who wants to be waving at your computer all day long. And then MS has con tuned it's march down the road of hiding everything.  One of my first experiences with Windows 8 was  - how do I restart this?  There is no obvious way to do this. I finally discovered that you have to hover your mouse in a certain area for a certain amount of time and finally a hidden menu pops up and one of the things is the power down and restart.  I worked on a friends' PC one day - a new one with a touch screen and he was able to swipe from the right and bring up the menu.  Works fairly well in that environment. MS has decided that they want this unified interface whether it works or not. And, as others have pointed out, you can buy third-party add ons that will return the normal look and feel of Windows, but why should you have to?

OS X is a perfect example of doing it right.  Apple may someday take us to a unified interface across all its devices, but it will do it slowly and intelligently and even if the Mac goes iOS in its interface, it will work better with the track pad than a touch screen computer will work. Even today, I can choose an iOS looking interface for my Mac, but I don't have to.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39986335
Windows 8/8.1 does not bite. It's beautiful. Install "Classic Shell" from < www.classicshell.net > (as  Dan Craciun mentioned above) and set it to boot Windows 8/8.1 up directly to desktop and use a Start Menu (Windows Classic, XP, 7 like) and the 'discomforts' will be minimized.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39986411
Just my 2 cents,there's an old saying about you never miss what you never had and M$ has just learned a lesson from Henry Ford when he said they can have any color car they want ,as long as it's black.

It's about choice and a lot of folks dislike not being given a choice.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39986451
What Microsoft has learned or not, only Microsoft knows.

What choice have I now and how best to select the best-choice-for-me given the market is the question for me?

Thanks and Regards.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39986487
The free shell menus are OK,but not the same.
That's the easiest path for right now.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39986501
Anyone tried the 8.1.1 update from today? It's supposed to be more 7-like...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39986505
As long as one doesn't control the market to produce the product-to-my-liking, pgm55, no harm in playing the best game with the cards in hand?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39986514
Still waiting,  Dan Craciun; have been trying Windows Updates periodically.  By tomorrow, perhaps.

[Not like Windows-7, however.]
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39986515
I've installed the upd1 on 4 systems and no,it's not more W7 like.
It's just more windows dressing.
0