[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange email not being received from Group users.

Posted on 2014-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
80 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-17
We are part of a domain forest and run our own exchanger server for the UK. Email is operating perfectly but yesterday our France head office's email is not coming through but they are receiving ok from us???

We have a MPLS routing all of our networks and both ends can ping the Exchange servers on both IP and DNS.

At a bit of a loss to why email is not reaching our exchange.

Any help is much appreciated

Zander
0
Comment
Question by:zander1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39986373
As the recipient, there isn't much you can do.
The sending side need to look at the queues to see why the messages are queuing up. They also need to confirm they can make an SMTP connection to your server. If the queues are clear, then they need to run a message track to see what Exchange did with the messages. If it confirms that they were delivered to your server (the server address will confirm that), then you can do the same at your end.

However the bulk of the diagnostics has to be done from the other side.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:asimat
ID: 39986377
You will need to check the logs on mail server on both sides to see what the problem is.

I would say start from France headoffice. If they are sending emails, then what does the logs on their server say ? This will get you started on correct path.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zander1
ID: 39986404
Thanks Gents,

Can they test the SMTP connection with Telnet?.... Can i do the same?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39986475
Telnet is the primary testing method to confirm there is connectivity

telnet host.example.com 25

After pressing enter you should get the banner from the remote server, then type ehlo and you should get some verbs back. Anything else and there is a problem.

Simon.
0