Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Serial for VM on windows server 2012 R2 standard

Posted on 2014-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
hello,

i'm installing a Windows server 2012 R2 standard , it's a DELL powerEdge T110 II. I would like install  a VM on hyperV but where i found the serial for the VM, i can install 2 VM with this licence but when i put the same serial wrote on the server that doesn't work.

thank for advance for your help.

alexis Dewailly
0
Comment
Question by:adewailly
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Svet Paperov earned 2000 total points
ID: 39986223
Use the same serial number as for the host. Windows Server 2012 R2 detects the correct version.

If it still doesn’t work you may call Dell Support.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:asimat
ID: 39986356
OEM licenses are normally locked to the hardware i.e. cannot be activated again on different hardware.

A VM does show a different hardware to windows, therefore it is considered that you are activating on multiple physical machines, which is not allowed.

For virtualization you are supposed to get full retail version or Volume License key.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adewailly
ID: 39986610
ok but why the mark on the licence  for 2 VM .

i don't have any solution or buy another licence !!!
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Svet Paperov
Svet Paperov earned 2000 total points
ID: 39986815
Call Dell Support. You don't have to buy additional licences. Windows Server 2012 R2 is good for two VMs even if it's a OEM one.
0