Solved

Lync credential request popup

Posted on 2014-04-08
8
1,723 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-22
We are piloting office 365
we have hybrid exchange on premise and office 365
when users try to connect to lync (every time they initiate their Lync when starting up) the Credential request pops up.

once users enter the username and password it goes away. until next boot up and log in into lync.

this does not affect anyone on the domain except users migrated to 365. the office 365 pilot team seems to be the only one affected. rest of domain users are not. as they are not yet migrated to this model.

any advice would be appreciated.  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ancients
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jakob Digranes
ID: 39986784
with the LYNC Client - hold CTRL and click LYNC icon and choose Configuration Information

can you post output here, for EWS status
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ancients
ID: 39987210
i was hoping to see you here

yes ill get the data.

thanks Jakob
0
Turn Insights Into Action

You’ve already invested in ITSM tools, chat applications, automation utilities, and more. Fortify these solutions with intelligent communications so you can drive business processes forward.

With xMatters, you'll never miss a beat.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ancients
ID: 39990276
the configuration information is saved in attached excel format. it shows the configuration before sign in and after.

normally in the credential pop up, once you tick save password it never prompts. but on these domain joined systems it does.

is there something in registry that manages that for a user session?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 39991405
What are the version of Lync and Outlook? Has the user setup his mailbox in Outlook? Have you run the desktop setup?

Can you also provide more details on the local environment, as from the Excel files I can see some confusing info:

Connected Lync Server      SVR-lnc-01.xyz.local

If you have local Lync server, things are way different, you need to configure it for Hybrid with Lync Online:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj205237.aspx
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 500 total points
ID: 39991513
I have a client who had the same thing so we had to go to Users (Control panel), and manage credentials section--there we setup the credentials for both exchange (local exchange), remote exchange (Office365) and Lync (local account). That stopped the prompting for username and password on bootup.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ancients
ID: 40085269
Hi Guys

We have been working through the problem with MS support. we tried changing the SPN on the ADFS and things broke. reverted it and everything worked. MS could not explain the issue.

Thanks for your assistance and i will score those who assisted best with data that directed MS to this path

AJ
0