Solved

Oracle applications

Posted on 2014-04-08
9
181 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
We are using Oracle/Java applications in our Business for POS Retail.
We have a problem where we try to open a secondary program over the top of the main program.
Secondary program opens behind the main window and we need it to open over the top as the machines we use in our stores are locked down and we have a lot of non IT users in the stores. So having to minimize the the main program to see the secondary program is not an option.

Does anyone know a way of getting a secondary program to open over the top.
0
Comment
Question by:PurplePenguin
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39986320
You mean you're opening an app in a POS machine? Isn't the POS app running full-screen?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
ID: 39986366
Similar question is present in stack overflow
Check if this helps
stackoverflow.com/questions/309023/how-to-bring-a-window-to-the-front
0
 

Author Comment

by:PurplePenguin
ID: 39986422
CEHJ - Yes the POS App runs full screen but we have another Oracle system which they can access from the POS App and it will not run over the top of the POS App, which we need it to do.
Another thing is because we use a proxy.pac script we get a lot of java expected errors which I am wondering if this is another reason why the app will not load on top.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PurplePenguin
ID: 39986425
Wasimibm - I found this also but was not sure where to use it or how. Do you have any suggestions - I am new Java and Oracle systems and so not sure how to use that script.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
ID: 39986570
To help you further, you need to show us some code, how the call to the second jsp is invoked...
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39986677
afaik the only reliable way to manage windows 'globally' is in native code. You could probably do that without intervention in the code of either app with the right approach
0
 

Author Comment

by:PurplePenguin
ID: 39988340
If I can do this without changing Java that would be great. Would you suggest I use Group Policy for this.
I have a Java developer looking at the stack overflow part but want to see if I can control the applications with Windows.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 39988356
While this is all being discussed, i'm going to introduce an issue that's actually more important - though you might not see it that way at the moment. You do realise that you've got a potentially very dangerous group of factors from a security standpoint?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 40015317
:)
0