Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Publishing windows form for a 32-bit computer

Posted on 2014-04-08
2
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-16
I was trying to publish a windows application but user receives the error message below.  I am building the windows form application on 64bit system using visual studio 2012.  On the property build page of the solution I have the "Any CPU" and "Prefer 32-Bit" selected.   What am I missing.  I believe the user may be running Windows XP as well.

that it is not a valid Win 32 application and is not properly formatted.
0
Comment
Question by:hojohappy
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:AndyAinscow
AndyAinscow earned 800 total points
ID: 39986232
Does the end user have the .net runtime installed that you build it for?  (eg. If you built it for .net 4.5 and the user has only .net 4 then that could be the problem).
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan McCauley earned 1200 total points
ID: 40044926
Does your application use any of the memory management that x64 would enable? If not, why not just compile the application as x86 for everybody? Large integer handling is a bit slower and you can only use 2GB of memory, but are you using those things in a way that would make a difference? If not, it might be worth considering skipping on the x64 build in general.

That said, what happens if you compile an x86 build specifically for this customer (rather than AnyCPU)? Can you confirm that they have the .NET framework installed? If they say they have the framework installed but it still doesn't work, can you write a "test" app for them that just has a popup, so you can confirm that it runs? Can they install something else that requires .NET (like Paint.NET) to confirm that they have the proper framework version installed?
0