[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Wi-Fi does not work on Aspire 5734Z-4854

Posted on 2014-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
I've had a series of problems with this unit which caused me to find a way to remove the data off of the desk reformat the disk, reinstall Windows 7 and the data.

All of that for the most part was very successful.

The problem I am having now is I cannot connect to the Internet via the Wi-Fi. I found and installed the driver for it. I rebooted the computer it is still not working.

Any suggestions would be useful and appreciated!
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Elton Brown
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39986193
where the problem is?
aren´t you able to see the wifi name (SSID)?
are you trying to enter wifi password but it win´t accept?
you are able successfuly enter the password but internet is not working?

do you have your wifi network adapter visible in device manager without problems?
do you have any other device connected to that wifi and working?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 39986258
Great ?s Helpfinder...

can we get more info????

can you ping google.com or 4.2.2.2 ? Is there a ! in yellow next to the wifi indicator below?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymond Peng earned 2000 total points
ID: 39986332
check device manager for errors
do you have a hard switch to enable the wireless or perhaps a soft switch such as function f9.  Check your manual for assistance.

did this ever work?  any changes made to the system?

To help diagnose if it's a hardware issue, try booting it with a linux LiveCD and see if it picks up the wireless radio.

More info needed to help troubleshoot.... what have you tried??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 39987050
@l33tf0b

I need to get some sleep! If I had a few hours I would have remember to look under the Device Manager! Of course it had the yellow triangle next to the hardware that didn't have its driver. I allowed Windows 7 to reach out to the Internet find the driver which it installed and all is well!

My brain is totally fried from the lack of sleep!!!!!!!

Thank you!
0