Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

need to create 3 partitions on a newly added vmdk file

Posted on 2014-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
I have added a new drive ( vmdk) and i need to create these 3 partitions

/usr/sap  -  2GB
/sapmnt  -  3GB
/soft  -  5GB

how can i create it ?

any help would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 39986308
you need to first have linux recognize the new device (scroll down to step 2 since you already added it to the guest in the hypervisor)

Vmware Linux Guest Add a New Hard Disk Without Rebooting Guest
http://www.cyberciti.biz/tips/vmware-add-a-new-hard-disk-without-rebooting-guest.html

then you need to create your partitions with fdisk and format each one (you can use ext4 instead of ext3 as used in the article)

Creating a New Partition in Linux
http://download.parallels.com/desktop/v5/docs/en/Parallels_Desktop_Users_Guide/23117.htm

then you can mount and add to /etc/fstab

How to add a new partition to the fstab file
http://www.leonardoborda.com/blog/how-to-add-a-new-partition-to-the-fstab-file/

essentially the lines you add to fstab will look something like this:

/dev/sdb1            /usr/sap                   ext4    noatime,nodiratime       1 1
/dev/sdb2            /sapmnt                    ext4    noatime,nodiratime       1 1
/dev/sdb3            /soft                      ext4    noatime,nodiratime       1 1

Open in new window


you can substitute the mount options for whatever you need and the device name as appropriate
also all of it needs to be done as root
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:asimat
ID: 39986345
Looks like you are using Linux. Which version ???

If you have added a second disk, it will most likely be sdb (first one is sda)

Use fdisk to create the new partitions. Quick guide here: https://www.transip.eu/question/359-how-do-add-partition-centos/

You will need to change/edit your /etc/fstab and add more lines to point to other partitions. Example below:

/dev/sdb1       /usr/sap               ext3    acl,user_xattr  1 3
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 39986387
how can i specify the size though ? using the cylinders ? or will it actually ask me for the size of the partition ?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39986463
you can specify cylinders or size
if you want a 3gb partition specify +3G when it asks for last sector, +sectors, or +size
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39990238
Cylinders are past. Use sectors.
According to vmware's best practice you must align partitions on 128K or 256b boundaries
0