Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How Can I Easily Edit My .asp Web Pages?

Posted on 2014-04-08
22
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
Back in the day I used FrontPage.  I have inherited a website where the page extensions are .asp.  I would like a program similar to FrontPage in simplicity to edit these pages.  The pages are very cookie cutter and not a lot of complicated changes needed.  I prefer a WYSIWYG editor.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:1namyln
  • 10
  • 7
  • 3
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39986288
I prefer visual studio or notepad++
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 39986313
I'd go with Visual Studio too personally. Although notepad will do the job if you just want to hand code.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39986364
Downloading Visual Studio now.  So this program will let me create a page with little knowledge of .html?  I understand having a tab that shows the raw code but I'd make my changes without directly typing the code.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39986492
So I have the program up and running.  I have opened the files in question but I'm unable to see a "design" tab.    The only thing I see is the raw code.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39986555
I believe it's under the view menu. Look for design view
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39986622
I agree that text editors like notepad++ or I use submlimetext are in the end faster and easier when you know what you are doing.  If you need the help of a design view and drag and drop, about the only thing left is Dreamweaver.    For classic asp, you will want to get a hold of the previous version (cs5.5) as I don't think the newest version has direct support for classic asp.  By direct support I mean it can help create recordsets, drag and drop fields etc.  The newest version is still usable, but you will be using the design view for drag and drop of placing html elements but you will still need to hand code the asp portion.

The reason why there are few choices here is because the professional developers are using IDE's and text editors. For previews, they are using the actual browser.  On the other side, those that are just interested in creating content and do not want to develop the site beyond simply adding pages are using CMS sites like Wordpress, wix.com, weebely.com or squarespace.com.

You can edit an asp or pure html site in any text editor and use the browser for a preview.     One of the newer and free/open source text editors is brackets http://brackets.io/.  It is easy to use and manage the files in your site folder.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39986632
I don't see anything under view referencing design view.  The way I opened the file was to click file, open then browse to my .asp files.
Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39986660
1namyln, I don't think you are going to find a design view in VS similar to what you used in frontpage.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39986667
Scott, could you recommend another option with a design view?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 39986721
I did, http:#a39986622 

I take that back about VS.  I just fired up my VS Express 2012 for Web and there is a design view.  It is at the bottom.  You can see Source, Split or Design. I never noticed.  I rarely use VS though.  I would stay in the split view if you are going to use asp tags inside of your html tags.

Dreamweaver will set you back $400 but it is the only software program that will do what you want.
http://helpx.adobe.com/dreamweaver/topics-cs6.html?promoid=KFPHA
http://www.adobe.com/products/catalog/cs6._sl_id-contentfilter_sl_catalog_sl_software_sl_creativesuite6.html
http://helpx.adobe.com/x-productkb/policy-pricing/cs6-product-downloads.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39986781
I don't see the design, split or source at the bottom when I have my file open.  I'm checking out Dreamweaver now.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39989178
you may have to enable the html design view:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/d0826dwy(v=vs.71).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39989840
When I open a file the extension is .asp.  The link is from Version 2003.  Best I can tell it doesn't apply to the version I'm using or because I'm not opening HTML files.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39989873
seems to be by design with the new visual studio, although you can still use the old editor with those tabs:

right click on an html file listed in Solution Explorer
in dialog box that opens click on: Open With...
click on: HTML (Web Forms) Editor,  AND on the right pane click on Set it As Default
after this action all html files that you open have options: Design...Split...Source.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39989892
I don't understand how to open a file from Solutions Explorer.  I see a box that pops up on the right but I don't see how to open a file.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39989908
find the file in the solutions explorer, highlight it, then right mouse click the file and select Open With
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39989923
I don't see the HTML (Web Forms) Editor as an option, assuming I'm in the right place.
Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39989942
the Solution Explorer is within Visual Studio. You can get to it by View->Solution Explorer
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39989963
Yes and the attached image is what mine looks like.  With this Windows selected I can click file open and find my file but when open with is selected from within the file open I don't have an option for HTML Editor.
solutions-explorer.PNG
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39989970
you need to load the file first, then it should appear in the Solution Explorer, where you can then follow the steps outlined above
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39990034
Dreamweaver is perfect for what I need.  Thank you!!
0