Solved

VGA port on Laptop not putting out signal

Posted on 2014-04-08
15
535 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi all, I have a new Dell latitude 6430. Dell external monitor was working then just stopped. When I plug in the VGA cord the external monitor wakes up and shows that it's getting a signal, but the screen is black. I've adjusted the display settings to clone the displays, just use the external, etc, but still just a black screen. I've checked and have the latest drivers, as well as swapped out the VGA cable, and tested a different external monitor with the same results. Also, uninistalled and re-installed the graphics card with fresh drivers.
Any help on this would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:dragon24
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:l33tf0b
ID: 39986494
Do you have another output channel you can use?  Try DVI / Displayport / HDMI if your laptop offers that just in case the vga port is bad.  

CAn you run a diagnostics test on the laptop as well or boot with a Linux Live CD and see if it works to help troubleshoot hardware / software issue
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dragon24
ID: 39986518
Thanks for the post! The only ouput channel is the VGA. I have not run a diagnostics on it yet, but will try that and post back the results.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:l33tf0b
ID: 39986578
You've also tried booting it from scratch right with the monitor hooked up instead of swapping it out at the OS stage?  Sometimes signals need to be regenerated at boot up.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dragon24
ID: 39986594
Yes, have booted it with the external monitor attached with same black screen result.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39987278
I assume you've tried this, but just to be sure -- have you pressed the hot-key combination that switches between internal, external, and both for the active displays ?

... and do you have the "extend this display" option set in Display Properties ??
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dragon24
ID: 39987306
Yes i have used the hot-key combination. And extend display is enabled
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:l33tf0b
l33tf0b earned 166 total points
ID: 39987341
Try also booting into safe mode so only basic drivers are used and see if any output on monitor.


do you have some kind of third party application such as multimon installed?  Go to start > run > appwiz.cpl and see if there's any monitor related software installed, uninstall and try.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39988145
if you reboot - nothing on the external screen as well ?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dragon24
ID: 39988533
133tf0b - No third party applications that i know of, but I will double check today. This is a brand new laptop. External screen was working on Thursday when I set up the new laptop, but when He came in on Friday and connected the external monitor, that's when it just stopped.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dragon24
ID: 39988534
That is correct nobus, after re-booting, external screen is still black. Receiving a signal, but still black.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 167 total points
ID: 39988635
"... Receiving a signal, but still black. " ==>  This is almost always a sign that the monitor has not been extended within Windows' Display Management.   [It's also possible that it's been extended, but the desktop background is black and nothing's been dragged to the monitor.]
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39988928
what happens if you boot to safe mode, or from a booatable cd, like knoppix :
http://distrowatch.com/table.php?distribution=knoppix
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dragon24
ID: 39998960
garycase, yes background is black, but still can't drag anything to external monitor. Mouse does not leave desktop.

nobus, Safe mode gives me no access to even use external monitor. Same results with bootable disk (BartPE)
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 167 total points
ID: 39999176
try removing the bios battery for 20 sec - with the other battery and AC cord removed
then reinstall and test!
**anything on the normal screen?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:dragon24
ID: 40003796
I appreciate all the feedback regarding this, but I wound up just getting a HDMI to VGA adapter and using the HDMI port on the laptop rather than the VGA port. Thanks for all the suggestions though! I split up the points among all three of you for your helpful input.
0