[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

wifi keeps loosing connection

Posted on 2014-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
Hello, I have a system running windows 8.1 that the user use the aol program 9.7 but every now and then the wifi connection just drops but the weird thing is when it drops if I go to network and sharing I can't get to change adapter settings .. I click on it and nothing happens the only way to get it back connected is to reboot the system then it works but if it happens again ... same thing has to be done .... also I ran malwarebytes it did find things and removed them but it still happens.... any thoughts
0
Comment
Question by:Deerek11
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 39986290
Problem with wifi card or router I guess.

update drivers for wifi card and firmware on router?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 39986307
it could be possible you still have signs of malware.  In control panel / add remove programs, sort by date - anything out of the ordinary that you've installed?  A simpler method may be to go back to a restore point where none of these problems occurred.

As for the wifi, i agree that checking for drivers , updates would be best.  Run windows updates as well.  If you can check your adapter settings, i would make sure power saver is turned off or the option to 'turn off nic to save power' is disabled.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tmoore1962 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39986676
Turn off power management on the wireless NIC and see if that resolves the issue.
0