Solved

syntax for copy paste a PC folder

Posted on 2014-04-08
9
264 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-06
What is the syntax for copy/paste a windows 7 or 8 folder?
0
Comment
Question by:mgross333
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
regmigrant earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
in which language?

at a windows cmd prompt:
Copy <source> <target>
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Lee Ingalls
Comment Utility
from CMD prompt...
if you have subdirectories (folders) you wish to include in the copy use xcopy source destination /s /e
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:l33tf0b
Comment Utility
at cmd window

xcopy e:\source_folder f:\destination_folder /e /i /h

/e for all subdirectories including empty folder
/i creates destination if does not exist
/h hidden files
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgross333
Comment Utility
Thanks for replies but I do not mean the entire command . Just the identifier of the folder which should be C:\user name\folder name (ex. My documents).

Please confirm
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:serialband
Comment Utility
You need to put quotes around your folder names if they have spaces.

"c:\user name\folder name\My Documents\"
"c:\Users\My Account\MyDocuments"

xcopy "e:\source folder" "f:\destination folder" /e /i /h

You can also put quotes around it even if you don't have spaces.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
Comment Utility
The names are the same as you get in the explorer window, if you navigate to the folder then click the address bar you will be see it's 'DOS' name, right click for other options.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
Comment Utility
I believe my answer - the final comment - along with the other contributions answered all the possible variations of the question as asked.
0