Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best virus scanner for Exchange 2010?

Posted on 2014-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
823 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
We're looking for an email virus scanner to run on our Exchange 2010 server (2 client access servers, 2 DB servers in a DAG). We're currently using Kaspersky for our client AV and have been happy with its performance so far.

For Exchange we'd want something lean, simple, and non-intrusive.  We run a virus scanner on our email gateway (Sonicwall) so this would server as a second line of defense and for any internal emails.

Also, it would be preferred to have the anti virus software run on the Exchange Client Access or Hub Transport server instead of the database servers, though I don't know how possible/realistic that is.
0
Comment
Question by:donohoe1
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39986355
All AV products have their issues, so it really comes down to some simple choices.

Avoid the big players (Symantec, McAfee, CA, Trend) because the malware writers test against those mainly.
Also rule out whatever you are currently using elsewhere.

Then it comes down to what you can buy outside of a suite.
My previous favourites was Forefront from Microsoft, but that has been dropped.
Currently the most widely deployed I have is GFI Mail Essentials, Security Edition. Multi-engine like Forefront.

It is licenced per mailbox, so you can have it installed on all servers - I don't have any sites with separate roles, so the question has never come up.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Blue Street Tech earned 1000 total points
ID: 39986887
Hi donohoe1,

I prefer ESET NOD32, it has one of the lowest impact on system resources as well as provided one of the highest detection rates (see VB100): http://www.eset.com/us/business/whyeset/compare/

Here is the product: http://www.eset.com/us/business/#tab=baptab-3053

Here is a free trial too: http://www.eset.com/us/business/free-trial/

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 1000 total points
ID: 39996867
We also use ESET. it puts a very light load on the system and out tests showed it caught infected files that Symantec endpoint protection never found.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40001379
Have we answered your question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:donohoe1
ID: 40001669
We're going to look into ESET. Its light load and reasonable performance is the key for us.
0