Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Processors in Linux

Posted on 2014-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
What command do I run to see how many processors are available in RHEL
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
4 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Troush2009 earned 668 total points
ID: 39986483
Try this   lscpu | grep 'socket'
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Mazdajai
Mazdajai earned 668 total points
ID: 39986590
You can check the number of processors in /proc/cpuinfo -
cat /proc/cpuinfo
grep -i processor /proc/cpuinfo

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Sandy
Sandy earned 664 total points
ID: 39990994
#dmidecode | grep -i processor
#lscpu
#dmes | grep -i processor
#cat /proc/cpuinfo
#top ... => Then press "1"

TY/SA
0