Solved

Find and Replace in a single column

Posted on 2014-04-08
8
157 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
I have one of these simple request, probably could research more but no time. I've got a spread sheet, and one of the columns has letter codes. I need to change the P to Premium.   When I do a find and replace all it wants to go through the entire sheet and not just the single column.

Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:Dan Purcell
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Lee Ingalls
ID: 39986416
Highlight the column or row you wish to Find/Replace in... or make the selection in the Find/Replace Options.
Find-Replace.pdf
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39986427
select rows you want to search in and then activate Replace feature in Excel (Ctrl+H).
Type P as value you are looking for
and Premium as value you want to replace
Click advanced Options and tick Match entire cell contents to avoid replace cell content if that content is not a single P, but workd starting with P (e.g. with not ticked also cell with text Paris will be replaced with Premium. If you tick that field Paris will be ignored)

sample
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dan Purcell
ID: 39986448
Thanks for the quick response. My dilemma is that the next column also has single P's and I don't want them replaced.

The P in the column I want changed is "Price Level" The next column has "Rows" which has a number of P's also


Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39986656
if you select only column(s)/row(s) where oyu want to change it? It could make a trick
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Dan Purcell
ID: 39991514
I tried search by column
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dan Purcell
ID: 39991515
didn't work either. Do I need a macro?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 500 total points
ID: 40029294
javagod, highlight the column in which you want to search before activating the Search. If its the whole column click on the column letter at the top; if its a specific range within the column highlight the whole range before the search.

When only one cell is highlighted the Search will do the whole sheet. If multiple cells are highlighted the search will only search those cells.

Thanks,
Rob H
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dan Purcell
ID: 40029345
Thanks!
0