Solved

Un-install Exchange 2003 from SBS 2003

Posted on 2014-04-08
7
263 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-20
Hi Experts,

I have a SBS 2003 with exchange environment that I migrated over to exchange 2010 on a new machine.


I want to un-install the old exchange 2003 and decommissioned the this SBS2003 machine.

I am getting the attached message when I try to un-install exchange 2003 from the old SBS machine.


Error Message:

"The component "Microsoft Exchange Messaging and Collaboration Services"
cannot be assigned the action "Remove" because: -One or more users currently "

Any thoughts ?
0
Comment
Question by:Teavana
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 39986441
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jerseysam
jerseysam earned 250 total points
ID: 39986443
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 250 total points
ID: 39986513
You have users still on the machine. That could be a mail enabled user, rather than a mailbox enabled user.

Use the method I have outlined on the link below to find the user and remove them:
http://exchange.sembee.info/2003/migration/unused-mailboxes.asp

I would also ensure that you have removed public folders and dropped the public folder and mailbox database before you try again. Exchange will not allow you to drop either if there is still data on them, which will also stop the uninstaller.

Simon.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Teavana
ID: 39986517
Thank you, there is a System Mailbox {E353F16D-AA5A ....... } account when I did the Advance search in ADUAC.

Should I delete the exchange attribute form this account too ?

I deleted the exchange attribute from the other user accounts.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39987239
The system mailbox is unique to each server - it will not stop the uninstall from completing.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Teavana
ID: 40037544
thaks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Teavana
ID: 40077534
Thanks for your help..... this worked.
0