Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

location

Posted on 2014-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-10
RMAN> CONFIGURE CHANNEL DEVICE TYPE DISK FORMAT 'I:\Ora-Backup\DB001\BKP_%U';
RMAN> run
2> {
3> backup database;
4> backup archivelog all;
5> }


When we give this command

RMAN> CONFIGURE CHANNEL DEVICE TYPE DISK FORMAT 'I:\Ora-Backup\DB001\BKP_%U';


All the backup will go to that location

full datbaase and archivelog..
0
Comment
Question by:tonydba
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 1000 total points
ID: 39987981
Yes, back up will go to the location specified in the channel, but there can be more than one channel configured

 If you have multiple channels allocated, then check what all are configured in RMAN  by typing this command

RMAN > show all;

this will list you out all the parameters where in you can check how many channels are configured,

check output of show all command after you run your command and check for these words

CONFIGURE CHANNEL DEVICE TYPE, you can verify the output going to the location after setting the parameter
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr earned 1000 total points
ID: 39988132
We can also override these setting by manually allocating the channels  and defining the new locations in the backup script as show below

RUN
{
  ALLOCATE CHANNEL ch1 DEVICE TYPE DISK FORMAT = '/backup/BKP_%U';
  backup database plus archivelog delete input;

}
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 40124029
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0