?
Solved

Cloning Windows 8.1 Tablet

Posted on 2014-04-08
7
Medium Priority
?
4,281 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I have been tasked to clone an Asus T100 tablet.  Does anyone know of a good tool or process to get this to work.  So far recover and restore is not working for me.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rrsmithab
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE Fellow 2017, MVE 2016, MVE 2015 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39986496
Since it's running W8.1, I would think that any cloning tool that works on 8.1 would work on it. I personally use Casper for cloning:
http://www.fssdev.com/products/casper/

It's not free, but it is reasonably priced and is excellent software, definitely worth the price (and it works on 8.1, both 32-bit and 64-bit).

Another well-regarded (also non-free) product is Acronis:
http://www.acronis.com/

I used it previously, but now prefer Casper.

If you're looking for something that is free, I've heard good things here at EE about these two:
http://www.easeus.com/disk-copy/
http://www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/

But I haven't tried either as I do all of my cloning now with Casper. As a disclaimer, I want to emphasize that I have no affiliation with this company and no financial interest in it whatsoever. I am simply a happy user/customer. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39987546
Clone it for what purpose?  You cannot clone a Windows 8.1 tablet in a business.  Only 8.1 Pro - and even then, you need a volume license.  Are you trying to back it up?  That's not cloning that's backup.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rrsmithab
ID: 39990117
I really appreciated the number of suggestions presented and was able to resolve this issue using EaseUS.  Thank you.  It's very user friendly and a quick process to use for cloning.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 39990157
You're welcome. I'm glad to hear that EaseUS works for you. And thanks to you for posting your results — it's very helpful to know what does and doesn't work for folks. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrsmithab
ID: 39990381
Do you know if this is true or not?  You cannot clone a Windows 8.1 tablet in a business.  Only 8.1 Pro -    And why?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39990385
Because Re-imaging rights are ONLY granted to Pro and Enterprise class operating systems.  8.1 is the home SKU and NOT licensing for re-imaging rights.  If you're the OEM you can do it with the OEM tools appropriate for deployment, but the END-USER cannot.  Furthermore, you can ONLY clone Volume Licenses, not retail, or OEM licenses.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39990386
To be clear, Re-imaging rights are only granted to volume licenses.

There are NO volume licenses for 8.1 (non pro/enterprise).

Ergo, you cannot clone 81. (non pro/enterprise).
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

When it comes to protecting Oracle Database servers and systems, there are a ton of myths out there. Here are the most common.
The well known Cerber ransomware continues to spread this summer through spear phishing email campaigns targeting enterprises. Learn how it easily bypasses traditional defenses - and what you can do to protect your data.
The viewer will learn how to successfully download and install the SARDU utility on Windows 8, without downloading adware.
Windows 8 came with a dramatically different user interface known as Metro. Notably missing from that interface was a Start button and Start Menu. Microsoft responded to negative user feedback of the Metro interface, bringing back the Start button a…

593 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question