Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Email Displaying Problem

Posted on 2014-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
We have a user who receives email from an employee with a large company.  When he tries to view the email in Outlook 2010 there is nothing in the body.  He is able to view the contents if he selects "View in Browser" or if he views the email on his mobile phone.

What can we do so that our user can view the email within Outlook?


Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:MSS_IT
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 750 total points
ID: 39988469
Outlook 2010 uses Word for both rendering and editing E-Mail and there is no way to change it.  Word makes some fairly serious mistakes rendering and; unfortunately, you're stuck with it.
https://www.google.com/search?complete=0&hl=en&q=outlook+2010+html+rendering+problem&gbv=2&sa=X&as_q=&nfpr=&spell=1&ei=qjNFU8bfDsK6yQHdvIHICw&ved=0CBgQvwU

If the sender has a lot of clients using Outlok 2007 or 2010, they may care enough to fix it if you bring it to their attention; but, that's all that can be done.  Sorry......
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Brian B
Brian B earned 750 total points
ID: 39991341
I've never run into this problem myself, but there are enough people out there with the problem that a campaign has started to get MS to fix it. A bit more on the story and background is here as well: http://www.campaignmonitor.com/blog/post/2799/microsoft-to-ignore-web-standards-in-outlook-2010/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MSS_IT
ID: 40007743
Thanks for the help and I apologize for the delay in rewarding points.
0