[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Line Appearing in Google Chrome

Posted on 2014-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
Hi,

There is a small line appearing on a section of my page that i just can't seem to debug - http://goo.gl/ji6QQJ

If you scroll down to the 'Shop Locally Globally' section and look at the bottom of this section close to the 'Up & Down' arrows, you will see a small thin white line above them (see screenshot).

screenshot
It only appears in Chrome, and it only appears if i add the 'Up & Down' arrows to the section above it.

Can anyone see why this is happening? Thanks in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1200 total points
ID: 39986547
It disappears if you set
padding-bottom: 6.4rem;

Open in new window

instead of 6.5 on .home-section

Line 442 in template.css

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Kim Walker
Kim Walker earned 800 total points
ID: 39986730
It seems that Chrome is having trouble rendering the exactly one-half pixel resulting from the rem unit. Chrome is calculating 6.5rem as 123.500 pixels. While 6.49rem or 6.51rem are rounded and rendered properly, 6.5 is not.

I wonder if the rem unit is ready for prime time. I noticed that Firefox calculates 1rem as 19px while Chrome calculates it as 17px. It might be wise to include the following in order to standardize the root em size across browsers. (Replace "XX" with your preferred root font-size in pixels).
:root { font-size: XXpx; }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 39986935
Thanks guys, i changed it to 6.4 and it worked fine, thanks for insight into how Chrome renders it too, much appreciated.
0