Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SCCM OR CITRIX

Posted on 2014-04-08
6
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
Hi, im a desktop support eng. I hold Mcsa 2008 and Windows 7 Mcitp.   Looking to further my career.  My question, What do you think will be better to learn to go along with my Desktop skills.   Sccm with Sql or Citrix Xenapp , Xendesktop.  Im a great love of powershell so Sccm and Sql Does appeal to me.  Only downside is Sccm is used more by server eng rather then for Desktops eng

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Madforpowershell
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39986859
SCCM is used more in Desktop Management and not server Management.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 39987247
SCCM is used more in Desktop Management and not server Management.
That's not necessarily true.  I'd say if you're a desktop engineer to not limit yourself to one vendor.  I will say however that SCCM is great for things like desktop imaging, endpoint management, etc., whereas Citrix is great at providing the actual applications.  I'd go with SCCM simply because of the usefulness in large networks though.  Especially if you're already MCSA.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 39988811
I would like you to go for both sccm and basic citrix. Because the clients are connecting through desktop and you need to know how it works and if persists and need to know the steps. Its really worth if you have multiple technology experience which helps you to think more broder
0
 

Author Comment

by:Madforpowershell
ID: 39989286
Hi Sekar, U reckon it be better to learn Citrix xenapp or xendesktop with Sccm 2012

Thank you
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 39989323
Better go for the new version of citrix product 7.5 where you can learn both app\desktop delivery methods whuch the latest version of citrix http://blogs.citrix.com/2014/03/26/whats-new-in-xenapp-xendesktop-7-5/
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike T earned 2000 total points
ID: 39990470
Hi,

I would say SCCM, It can do more than just deploy workstations. It can deploy the OS, then the patches, the software and the configuration and AV and produce inventory too. Citrix is great I'm sure but it does one thing - provide apps.

If you want depth - go SCCM + SQL
If you want breadth - go Citrix

The bigger mountain to climb is the first one, but by then you will be a seasoned pro, ready for the smaller summit of Citrix...

Mike
0