Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSRS, AdHoc Reporting, Reports Manager

Posted on 2014-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
745 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-13
I have created multiple folders for different region on my Adhoc Reporting. I need to give users access to these folders but since there are many users for each folder, I do not want to give individual access to the users for each folder. Instead I would like to create a Group and then add users to the group and give access to the group for each folder.

However, I do not want to create a Active Directory Group(Network) and then add users to the group. Instead, I want to create a Group on SQL Server or the configuration manager and then add the users to the group. Any help on this matter is highly appreciated. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Rdichpally
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Dulton earned 1000 total points
ID: 39986644
SSRS folder permissions are windows based/active directory based permissions.

The only thing you could do is let everyone have access to every report folder, but tie down the permission inside sql. It'll result in people getting permission error if/when they try to run a report they don't have permission to do. they'll be able to execute every report, but every report won't return data since the permission restriction would be at the SQL level, not the SSRS reporting folder level.

-It's an ugly option, but given your requirements, there isn't an eloquent one.


My two cents: Active directory group is the way to go.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 39988397
As Dulton said, Active Directory groups is the only clean option.  Why do you want to avoid that?  Communication issues with the system administrator?  If that's the case, perhaps you can talk to your (or their) manager?  Explain what you want to set up and mention that experts have advised you that AD really is the way forward...  A good sysadmin should actually be happy that you prefer this option instead of creating something "custom"...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rdichpally
ID: 39997473
Part solution only
0