Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

System health status poor

Posted on 2014-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
I am getting some strange messages on my new machine. Like” system health status poor”. The computer is new. I've only been using it for 4 days.
0
Comment
Question by:bobox00
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tmoore1962 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39986662
Run malwarebytes scan on the systems, What AV are you running? is it up to date? HP has a system advisor that will prompt if there are updates avail from HP and if system recovery disks have been made or not.  Have you run all windows updates?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39986764
It sounds like your system is infected.

Here is a comprehensive list of items to check:

1. Go to All programs, Administrative Tools, Event Viewer. Check the System and Application sections for errors that may be causing your problems.

2. Open an elevated command prompt and run this to check for corrupted system files.
sfc /scannow

3. Install Process Explorer to find out what runs at startup
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653

4. If you haven't also ready checked for Viruses, update your virus definitions and run a Full Scan, deleting all virus and spyware detected

5. If you don’t have any Anti Virus installed, here are a few free ones to try:
http://www.avg.com
http://www.avast.com/en-us/index
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/security-essentials-download
http://www.bitdefender.com/solutions/free.html

6. If spyware is found, download and run these free anti spyware apps
AdwCleaner
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/adwcleaner/

Kaspersky TDSSKiller
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/tdsskiller/

ESET online scanner
http://www.eset.com/us/online-scanner/

Malwarebytes Anti-Rootkit
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/malwarebytes-anti-rootkit/

www.malwarebytes.org
www.superantispyware.com
www.hitmanpro.com

7. Run a Disk Cleanup: Start, All Programs, Accessories, System Tools, Disk Cleanup.
Include Temporary Internet Files and Temp files

8. Run Error Checking: Start, Computer, right click  on C:\, Tools, Error Checking.
Select "Automatically fix file system errors" and click start

9. Check for all programs that start at Boot: Start, Run, type MSCONFIG, on the startup tab, review the programs listed. Uncheck anything that should not run on startup

10. Defrag all hard drives: Click My Computer, right click the C drive, click Tools, Disk Defragmenter, Click Analyze to check the amount of fragmentation or Defrag to run the process. You repeat this per drive.

General Maintenance to keep your pc up to date
1. Run Windows Update and select all Microsoft updates and security patches

2. Update your Pc's System Bios

3. Update your drivers: Motherboard Chipset, Network Adaptor, Video, Audio & Printers

4. Start Adobe reader, click Help and then click Check for updates to get the latest security and application updates.

5. Go to Control Panel, Java, advanced tab, click Check for Updates to get the latest security and application updates.

6. If you get a BSOD and want to verify if it’s related to bad Ram chips, download Memtest and make a bootable CD from the ISO. Boot it and run at least one  complete set of tests to check your memory for fault
http://www.memtest.org/#downiso
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39988052
what other messages do you get?
post exact messages plse !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 39988876
System was infected. Used AdwCleaner to clean infection and its all good. Thanks for all comments.
0