[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Citrix application - save settings for users

Posted on 2014-04-08
11
Medium Priority
?
1,122 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-18
HI,

How do you configure an application in Citrix 6.5 to open and save the settings that the user picks for display and fonts etc?

The app is AS400 (mainframe) and when a user opens the published app he is able to change the settings on the window (font size, background color, etc) , and after that.. if another user logs in he sees the same settings that the previous user configured. The settings are being saved to a .ws file that is located in a folder on C: of the Citrix server.

Im thinking maybe put that file in his roaming profile folder manually and use variables to open it... or a batch file.. policy... there are probably tons of solutions..

The scenario sounds pretty common, there has to be an easy solution.

Please let me know!! :)
0
Comment
Question by:elchermans
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 39986761
how do you open the .ws file? is it a txt file?

what I will do , I will modify the app target to a script that will prompt for the width and height (a vb script) and then after commit the settings, then will launch the app.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elchermans
ID: 39986776
the settings on the application are chosen from menus and users modify them to their convenience, its not just a static setting that I want to set.

applications come with customizable views.. it has to be common in Citrix to configure it so each user can save their own settings...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 39986826
from what you posted, it seems like it is a "shared" settings, since someone changed it, it will change for all users. is that true?
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elchermans
ID: 39986844
yes, the settings are saved to a file "settings.ws" that is located on the C drive of the citrix server. Maybe this file can be copied into their roaming profile but im not sure what the best practice is here. Maybe with Citrix profile management...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elchermans
ID: 40005910
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for elchermans's comment #a39986844

for the following reason:

cuz
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elchermans
ID: 40007736
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

I wish to delete the question. I didnt see the button to delete earlier, thats why I just marked my answer as the one, because noone answered the question or got even near the solution..  please close the question
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
joharder earned 2000 total points
ID: 40007605
It sounds like the app isn't meant for multi-user environments, but it may be possible to work around that.

See if you can find where that .ws file is writing the settings in the registry.  It's probably going to HK Local Machine, but there's a possibility it's going elsewhere.

Also, does the app force the .ws file to be written under c:?  It sounds like it may be hard coded, but are there any options for locating the file elsewhere?

When there are no users on the server, try renaming the .ws file and logging in as a user.  Does the .ws file recreate itself automatically, or does the application fail.?

Do all users require this application or only a subset of users?  If it's just a few users, then you may wish to consider either using VM Hosted Apps (pseudo XenDesktop for this one app) or setting the published app to a maximum of one user per server.  That way, the one user can set the .ws file as desired and it won't impact other users.

Jo
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elchermans
ID: 40007734
Hi jo,

I appreciate the help. We were told by management that users shouldnt modify the view.. so we will leave the file set to "read only".

The closest I got to a solution was to dump the .ws file into their citrix profile using group policy and then call the file using "%username%" in the path of the published application and that worked. Im not sure if its proper business solution though.. I was wondeing if Citrix had something setup for this scenario, like a policy or some setting somewhere.. it sounds like a pretty common functionality when publishing applications..  but I could be wrong.

Ill mark it as a partial soluton. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 40009052
Although the answer for this has already been awarded points, I will point something out.  If this is the IBM provided application (which does use the .ws extension), I believe you can specify which .ws file is loaded on the command line of the application.

If that is true, you will want to store the .ws file in their home directory under the same name.

If your home directory letter was h: you could the .ws file in h:\windows, and then you would change your command line for the app to c:\<path>\app.exe h:\windows\ibm.ws  (or whatever the correct path is).

Coralon
0