[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remote connection to SQL Server with  multiple instances installed

Posted on 2014-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-15
Hi, I have a ecommerce sync utility that I installed for a client.  The utility is written in PHP and connects to his MS SQL 2008 R2 remotely using mssql extensions for php and freetds.

A few weeks ago they moved to a new sql server, changed the instance name, username, and password.

Now, I cannot get a connection.  

Tests from SSH confirm that the IP address/port is open.

The error returned is Login Failed for user 'user',  but we have confirmed several times that I am using the right user/password combination.

I have instructions that they used to set up the connection initially (what settings to use in sql server configuration manager).  They've sent me screenshots of these and they look right.

My question is this . . . .   if they have several instances installed on one SQL Server, how does the server know which instance I am trying to connect to?

Thanks for any help you can give!
0
Comment
Question by:lthames
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 2000 total points
ID: 39986732
You will specify in your connection which instance to connect to. In the form:

    SERVER_NAME\INSTANCE_NAME
0
 

Author Comment

by:lthames
ID: 39986774
I am using php and freetds for the remote connection (this is on linux) and you don't specify a servername or instance name.

You only specify an ip address and port number.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tim_cs
ID: 39986861
As long as you are using the correct port number for the specific instance it should be connecting to the right instance.  Did they give you a port number other than 1433?  

Are they able to log on with SSMS using the credentials you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lthames
ID: 39987101
Actually, he realized port 1433 is pointing to a different instance.  He is going to change it after hours and see if that fixes it.
0