Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgraded Outlook 2010 users cannot connect to Exchange 2010 public folde

Posted on 2014-04-08
7
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-08
The Exchange 2003 was upgraded to Exchange 2010 and everyone was on Outlook 2007 and had no problem connecting Inbox and Public folders, after the the migration to Exchange 2010.

But when the client computers were upgraded to Outlook 2007 to 2010, some users had no problem connecting but handful of users cannot connect to the same public folders.
They can connect to the inbox, no problem.. just the public folders.

It says outlook could not log on to the Exchange, when public folder is clicked on.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:TechGoingSolo
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 39988152
Do these Users have issue connecting to Public Folder using OWA also?

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 39988963
Are there any errors in the event log on the server or the client?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechGoingSolo
ID: 39989406
The client does not have any error in the application log.
The user is able to login through OWA and see the public folders.
Server does not show any errors either.

Clicking on the public folder immediately pops up with could not connect to the server.
Eventhough it had no problem before with Outlook 2007.

One thing I did notice is that my public folder displays my full email address next to it... but the problem user does not have the email address displayed.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 39989652
When outlook is open, locate the 'tray icon' down in the lower right of the screen.  Hold down CTRL+Right Click on the Outlook tray icon and you'll get a menu that includes "Connection status".  Click that.

I'd then do a 'stare and compare' between 2 computers, one that works and one that doesn't.  See if there are any discrepancies between them.

Have you tried re-creating the users outlook profile, or just creating a new profile to see if that has any impact?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechGoingSolo
ID: 39989673
@jrhelgeson

Ahh!  So on the working computer there is Directory / Directory/ Mail /Public Folders connections.
On the non working computer, i just found Directory/Directory/Mail.

So public folder is missing.
Is the easiest way to resolve this to just delete her profile and recreate it?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39990597
I would delete/recreate as a troubleshooting step.  Yes.
Also, look in their 'credentials cache' for any cached credentials related to outlook or exchange.  Credentials cache is in the Control Panel.
Delete any cached creds, then retry the pub folder, if that doesn't get you there, then try the delete/recreate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechGoingSolo
ID: 39999093
Ok. I'll give it a try and report back on the status.
0