Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PHOTOSHOP - How to add different photos to one blank letter size page & be able to arrange each

Posted on 2014-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
I want to use Photoshop to produce several letter size pages. Each page will have different size charts. I want to add to a blank sheet 4-7 jpegs and be able to size them and to rearrange them to fit the paper. How do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 800 total points
ID: 39986722
Create a letter size document. Then drag your jpegs inside the document. This will create separate layers for each jpeg.

Then just select a layer, press CTRL+T and move/resize/rotate it.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 1200 total points
ID: 39986923
You can also insert pictures one by one this way ...
File > Place

Then browse for the picture you want, move it, resize it, transform it
then enter when you are done.

Repeat for the next picture etc. Every picture will be on it's own layer.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If you are doing this a lot, you would be better off using a photo collage program.
Photofusion from www.lumapix.com is one of the best, although there are some free options out there.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 39987523
THANKS ALL! It sure is easy once you know how to do it. ( There ought to be a facility on here to give Experts tips. Either cash or points that the person asking the question purchases in addition to the membership).
0