Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to use a Cisco Integrated Services Router With 2 Different ISPs?

Posted on 2014-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-15
We currently use a Cisco 2901 Integrated Services Router with one internet service provider. But we are wondering if we had someone like Comcast as well as our current internet provider, could we have the router configured so that we would download info using Comcast and upload info using our current company?

If it possible, what do need to do with our current router?

If it is not possible with this router, is it possible with a different one? Which ones?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:CompuHero
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Hassan Besher earned 1500 total points
ID: 39986755
it will not be like this, but you can use Policy based routing to enforce Some clients using route-map & ACL to go for a specific ISP and the same with others, and here is an example:

http://blog.pierky.com/dual-wan-connection-on-cisco-with-policy-based-routing-pbr/

http://www.shanekillen.com/2012/06/dual-isp-cisco-route-maps-to-re-route.html

and you can use it also with ip sla for failover cases , HTH :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CompuHero
ID: 39986769
@ Hassan Besher,

That is not exactly what I was looking for. I want two ISPs going into 1 single router. Thanks for your answer.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Marius Gunnerud
ID: 39990957
As Hassan has mentioned you can manipulate traffic going from the local network to the internet.  But you will not be able to manipulate traffc from the internet to the local network as traffic will choose the best path to get back to your network and that is not necessarily always the same path.

Now, if you had two routers you could set up BGP with your ISP and now you would be able to manipulate traffic to leave the local lan through one router and, for lack of a better word, "force" return traffic to the other router.
0