[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Meeting room request dissapeared

Posted on 2014-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
Hi Experts,

This morning I received a ticket from an internal user with the following statement:

"Can someone please tell me why my meeting room request has been changed?  I am not listed on the meeting room calendar."


Quick story here, the user booked the XXX, XXXX (16 people) Phone, Laptop, TV Room on March 7 and the request was accepted.  Now when looking at the calendar his meeting has been removed.

Just to clarify, this is a Room Mailbox on our exchange organization[Exchange 2010 SP3, 2 CAS/HUB for each site, 2MBX servers in a DAG, Windows 2008 R2 OS level] Outlook 2010 latest SP is the client

Please see original appointment below



-----Original Appointment-----
From: XXX, XXXXXX (16 people) Phone, Laptop, TV
Sent: Friday, March 07, 2014 9:21 AM
To: XXXXX,XXXXX
Subject: Accepted: Lead/Mgr Meeting
When: Friday, April 04, 2014 11:10 AM-12:00 PM (UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada).
Where: XXXX, XXXXX (16 people) Phone, Laptop, TV


Your request was accepted.
 

Just FYI, this is the first time this happen, and no changes made to our platform
0
Comment
Question by:Jerry Seinfield
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39986830
Sounds like either you havent got the latests rollups installed or there is a conflict with intelligent devices like BlackBerry, Iphone. For the lather is read this happens on appointments with more attendee then the individual only.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jerry Seinfield
ID: 39986882
Can anyone else please provide more input?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39988188
I would expect that someone has deleted the meeting. If the meeting has been removed completely that is the most likely occurrence. I have seen it where someone tries to modify a meeting on a mobile device, as hinted above, but the most likely scenario is someone deleted it - either in error or maliciously.

Simon.
0