Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

not able display the data in the content

Posted on 2014-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
Hi,

I was  trying to display the data in a jquery but getting only the content but not the data, "Maintain"  is my button click
what is the problem on it

<div id="dialog" class="dialog" style="display:none;"></div>
 $( "#Maintain").click( function() { 
    $( "#dialog").load( "tile/editFirst.html?profileKey=${webdUser.UserProfile.UserProfileKey}", function() {
      $( this ).dialog( {
        modal: true, title : 'Add/Edit ', minWidth: 500,
        buttons: { 
          "Save" : function() { $( this ).find( 'form' ).submit(); }
        }
      });
      
    });
  });

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:roy_sanu
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 39986753
getting only the content but not the data
: what do you exactly mean?
0
 

Author Comment

by:roy_sanu
ID: 39986827
only the layout  or border  not the data inside it
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Immanuel Phillips earned 1640 total points
ID: 40016305
As long as the request is made from the same origin, the content should load correctly. Have you checked the response to see if there is a possible error with the request?

Taken from https://api.jquery.com/load/:

$( "#success" ).load( "/not-here.php", function( response, status, xhr ) {
  if ( status == "error" ) {
    var msg = "Sorry but there was an error: ";
    $( "#error" ).html( msg + xhr.status + " " + xhr.statusText );
  }
});

Open in new window


My guess is that there is an error with the response so you aren't actually receiving any data.
0