Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

transfer rate graph

Posted on 2014-04-08
17
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-19
I am reading this article on the WAAS proof of concept where they measure the throughput with and without the WAN optimization appliance (see picture)  (http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/routers/wide-area-application-services-waas-software/white_paper_C11-582242.html).
throughput graph
The software they use to measure the rate is PRTG traffic grapher but it is a legacy software. I am just wondering if there is any other tool out there that allow me to measure the throughput and display it with a graph or some sort of GUI when I turn my WAN appliance on and off.
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39988070
One thought
Windows 7 has a very good resource monitor
Open the task manager then on networking
Another is click on Performance then the resource monitor >network>network activity
 not sure if it will cover what you asking
To see it in action
http://www.7tutorials.com/how-use-resource-monitor-windows-7
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
noci earned 444 total points
ID: 39988117
Besides this connotation of "legacy" being bad/unwanted it mostly is software that works and is proven, in stead of a new bag of bugs.

Other tools of the trade are mrtg, resp. cacti, that do this too. (for free, flexible resp. web based)
(Oh if you want to ditch old stuff, maybe it's time to ditch the IP protocol stack too as it is around for 40 years)

If you want you can still buy a brand NEW one...
http://www.paessler.com/
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39988322
Noci - not inaccurate but a little harsh, maybe OP just means 'out of support'
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 1332 total points
ID: 39988363
Cacti, Nagios, SmokePing and many other graphing suites exist.
-rich
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39988545
I am just wondering if Wireshark can measure the throughput. I play around with it. But I don't see it.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 1332 total points
ID: 39988595
Yes it can, Statistics, IO-Graph.
-rich
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39988858
So the IO graph is for throughput and not utilization. Correct?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 1332 total points
ID: 39988878
Wireshark is unaware of the speed of the nic (so it can't calculate util), it only is measuring how large the data streams were over time, which is throughput. You can filter the graph based on one stream or another if you want. You can also change the time measurements in the graph, the default is 1sec, you can use .01 etc for a closer look.
filter= tcp.stream eq 20
Where 20 is a large file transfer... you'll have to locate your own streams in wireshark. You might want to try NTOP, but it's Linux only for the most part, there is a paid version for windows.
-rich
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 224 total points
ID: 39989027
Does Cisco WAAS not include this functionality? I have heard that WAAS can be a major pain to setup, but my information is several years old. The market leaders are Riverbed and Silver Peak. From a technical and operational perspective, Riverbed is fantastic. I am just not thrilled with how they license and EOL their products. I have tried Silver Peak again recently and they are still nowhere as polished as Riverbed was 5 years ago. I personally wouldn't consider WAAS unless it was practically free or I really needed something that fit inside a router.

At any rate, I don't see anything wrong with PRTG, but you can also take a look at Scrutinizer.

http://www.plixer.com/Scrutinizer-Netflow-Sflow/scrutinizer-flow-analyzer.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39989153
I am not sure if the WAAS has the throughput display functionality. I read the Cisco white paper on the proof of concept for the WAAS and they are using PRTG Traffic Grapher to analyze the throughput. I sent an email to Paesler but they said they don't support the Traffic Grapher anymore. Basically, I want to baseline my throughput with and without the WAAS. So I need a tool that will allow me to see the throughput graph. PRTG Traffic Grapher is perfect but it is not available any longer.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 1332 total points
ID: 39989198
Does it have to be a graph? You can test throughput with out it... it's much simpler, and you can create a graph in excel afterward...
There are a ton of throughput testers out there
http://www.tamos.com/download/main/ (free throughput tester)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/jj729731.aspx 
Psping -b -l 4096 -n 15000 -h 50 192.168.20.15:25000 (for example, you need two hosts one is listening and the other is sending)
http://iperf.fr/ same thing, you need two hosts, one is the server one is the client, no real graphs though. These tools all simulate traffic, they don't use "real" traffic.
-rich
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39989400
I heard about iperf. But doesn't it just generate synthetic traffic?

I will have egress and ingress traffic from my mirror port. So I just need some throughout data with and without the WAN appliance enabled. So It does not need to be a graph but it will save me some times if there is already a graph. Thx
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 1332 total points
ID: 39989467
Most throughput testers make "synthetic" traffic. I bet you would love Ntop for graphing a Span/Mirror port, but again it requires Linux these days. There are other ways to graph switch port traffic, Cacti will do the port counters in/out of the switch ports, but does not break down the protocols because it is only reading the SNMP counters. Netflow data can be graphed using other tools, again Ntop/Nflow, Sloarwinds can break traffic down by protocol (when using netflow). You could also repeat a few "show interface counters" commands and read them out of your terminal, then plug them into excel...
http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/2148-graphing-per-host-bandwidth-usage-with-wireshark 
-rich
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39989734
May be you can help me to understand this. The bandwidth usage and the throughput are two different things. Correct?
This is how I understand it. Bandwidth usage is how much bandwidth the traffic is using the link. Throughput is the max rate of the traffic. Please feel free to correct me if I am wrong. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 1332 total points
ID: 39989783
Correct, one is speed (throughput) the other is volume(badnwidth).
The rate at which you are able to copy a file is Throughput. Having more Bandwidth often causes the throughput to increase. However, you can use compression to increase throughput while the bandwidth stays the same.
Having two hosts, one with 100mbps and the other with 1gps (100Mb vs 1Gb), you can only transfer files at 100mbps, no more data can go to from the bigger pipe to the smaller pipe. The big pipe can't force the small pipe to take more than it can handle, so they have to operate at the 100mbps speed. If you compress a file that is large, you can transfer it faster than before it was not compressed.
Proxies do this, they cache files, pages and content that others are likely to want to, so they don't have to go to the source everytime to get the data, they save bandwidth by keeping a copy handy if another user needs that same page. FTP servers compress binary and text streams all the time to increase transfer speeds.
Some data however does not compress, Video/Audio are good examples of a file that won't compress well. A word doc, or a database file, those are mostly text, and have a lot of repeat data, so they will compress well. You have to re-encode video and audio and incur loss of data most of the time. A proxy may cache a youtube flash file and save bandwidth that way, but using FTP or wan optimization device can't save the bandwidth or compress the file very well, there is not a lot of repeat data.
-rich
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:noci
noci earned 444 total points
ID: 39993000
@regmigrant, as far as i can tell it is still sold, so it's not that old, but maybe the tone could be a bit different. I wrote that when being in a hurry to catch transportation....
reading it back i would hve worded it differently.
And a i had a discussion with someone the other day about a change that was wanted to get "more" up to date while the "old" stuff can do more, with less errors even on older hardware ... while the new software would require new hardware as well so just claiming "legacy" as a reason for change does get me going sometimes.

@bobon:
You can read it this way: speed/throughput is the line
Bandwidth is the area below the line.
The other thing in networking is latency/round trip.
 
F.e. Try calculate the bandwidth of a seacontainer loaded with 1TB tapes send by ship.
Say from San Francisco -> Hong Kong  A container ships speed is around ~50Km/h [ ~30 knots ] .

You will need some hefty glass fibrelinks  to match that.  Bandwidth wise a smart move, latency wise well....
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39993547
@noci - I know exactly what you mean and I  have a friend who is trying to build a business around supporting and maintaining legacy systems because their replacements are invariably poorer quality
0