Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 move mailbox without copy feature

Posted on 2014-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
I know this sounds pretty strange as to why I want to do this but here is the scenario. We are running low on certain DB and would like to move mailboxes without there being a copy left behind to clean up after or to wait to expire. Is there any method command line in Exchange 2010 that allows you to move without keeping the copy or delete the copy as soon as you finish moving the mailbox database.
0
Comment
Question by:techdrive
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39986786
Hi

In ESM you can simply move the DB to a completely new harddisk freeing the space right away.
Open ESM, look where your private/public stores are and change the path there, exchange will copy the DB on the fly. (well it needs to dismount shortly)

Move db
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39986839
You can also have each user create a PST file and move mail into those PST files.  This will create whitespace in your database and slow or stop it's growth until that whitespace is used for new mail that comes in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techdrive
ID: 39986978
Sorry let me clarify what I am saying. I do not want to create the softdeleted mailbox copy. I was wondering if there was a parameter in the move-mailboxrequest to top the copy from being created or to remove the copy after the mailbox was moved.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
EEhotline earned 2000 total points
ID: 39987076
Not that I know of, but you can change the DB's setting to keep deleted mailbox to 0 or 1 day, move mailbox then run Clean-Mailboxdatabase
0
 

Author Comment

by:techdrive
ID: 39987164
wonderful eehotline thanks for the info.
0