Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VBA Sending Mail through Outlook - Allow Access

Posted on 2014-04-08
6
Medium Priority
?
829 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
Hi

I am using Excel VBA to send messages through Outlook
If I use Msg.Display where Msg is My mail item it seems to work faster
than using Msg.Send because a message pops asking if I want to Allow Access.
I have over 200 messages to send at a time so is there a way to have that message pop
up once for all my messages
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:omgang
omgang earned 800 total points
ID: 39986876
Not natively.  Using a third-party tool it can be done.  I've used, and been happy with, Outlook Redemption.   http://www.dimastr.com/redemption/home.htm

OM Gang
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39987038
Autohotkey can be programmed to click it for you (and it's so fast you won't even see it).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39988508
What is Autohotkey. Is that free
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 1200 total points
ID: 39988691
Yes Autohotkey is free. It runs in the background, but it's very light, you won't notice it's there. You program it to detect only that specific Outlook warning, and let it click Yes.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39988797
Thanks very much
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39988874
0