Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to identify what purpose server is doing

Posted on 2014-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
i just started a new firm. i have all these servers but its hard to identify what server is doing what. what is the best way to identify besides the naming convention of the server and programs and features.
0
Comment
Question by:ttrbrtsn
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 668 total points
ID: 39986889
check that Roles and Features which are installed.
Also installed programs.
Look at HDDs to see shared folders
check if server holds some FSMO
you can check also scheduled tasks
check windows backup if there is some, and what is the destination

also you can unplug LAN cable to see what employees can complain as not working :)
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Bogers
Patrick Bogers earned 664 total points
ID: 39986890
Hi

Can we assume there is nothing on documentation? (= bad thing)
Next, are this servers used to run business made processes or is the company, for instance, a hostingprovider?
Off course this question is to easy and i am sure they are not so naming convention could help but you know this better then we do.

ipconfig /all on the servers wil show which servers are domain/dns controllers
So next to roles and features you should check taskmanager-> processess and find non OS specific services.
Besides services you could look for task schedules etc etc
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:netcmh
netcmh earned 668 total points
ID: 39987104
Open up server manager by right clicking Computer on the start menu. Clicking Roles will give you a summary of the server's roles. Features will help you understand what's installed and can guide you in understanding the server better. If it's an Exchange server, you'll see the mgmgt console on the All Programs on the start menu.

I know the other expert was joking, but please don't pull the plug. Yikes.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ttrbrtsn
ID: 39991430
excellent repsonses
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 39991434
Thank you for the grade. Good luck.
0